Friday, 29 January 2016

Pass4sure 200-101 Question Answer

Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three.)

A. A new switch has no VLANs configured.
B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.
D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space.
E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN.
F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches.

Answer: B,D,E

The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
 
A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.

Answer: A,C,E

Monday, 28 December 2015

Pass4sure 200-101 Question Answer

At which layer of the OSI model is RSTP used to prevent loops?
 
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport

Answer: B

What is one benefit of PVST+?

A. PVST+ supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops.
B. PVST+ reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the network.
C. PVST+ allows the root switch location to be optimized per VLAN.
D. PVST+ automatically selects the root bridge location, to provide optimized bandwidth usage.

Answer: C

Tuesday, 8 December 2015

Pass4sure 200-101 Question Answer

Which three statements about RSTP are true? (Choose three.)

A. RSTP significantly reduces topology reconverging time after a link failure.
B. RSTP expands the STP port roles by adding the alternate and backup roles.
C. RSTP port states are blocking, discarding, learning, or forwarding.
D. RSTP provides a faster transition to the forwarding state on point-to-point links than STP does.
E. RSTP also uses the STP proposal-agreement sequence.
F. RSTP uses the same timer-based process as STP on point-to-point links.

Answer: A,B,D

Tuesday, 24 November 2015

Pass4sure 200-101 Question Answer

Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?

A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding
D. forwarding

Answer: C


Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged? (Choose two.)

A.
discarding
B. listening
C. learning
D. forwarding
E. disabled

Answer: A,D

Thursday, 12 November 2015

Pass4sure 200-101 Question Answer

At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role?


A. Switch3, port fa0/1
B. Switch3, port fa0/12
C. Switch4, port fa0/11
D. Switch4, port fa0/2
E. Switch3, port Gi0/1
F. Switch3, port Gi0/2

Answer: C



Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.

Answer: C

Thursday, 30 July 2015

Pass4sure 200-101 Question Answer

Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?

Refer to the exhibit.





Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?

A.It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.

B.It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree.

C.It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.

D.It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.

Answer :D

 

Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?

 Refer to the exhibit






A.Switch1

B.Switch2

C.Switch3

D.Switch4

Answer C

Thursday, 16 July 2015

Pass4sure 200-101

 Cisco


Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices - Part 2


Description

The Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices, Part 2 (ICND2) v2.0 course provides entry-level network administrators, network support, and help desk technicians with the knowledge and skills needed to install, configure, operate, and troubleshoot a small enterprise network. ICND2 v2.0 focuses on understanding redundant topologies, troubleshooting common networking issues, configuring EIGRP and multiarea OSPF in both IPv4 and IPv6, understanding WAN technologies, and becoming familiar with device management and Cisco licensing. The learner will encounter more troubleshooting and more lab time than with the previous version of ICND2.

This course is being delivered by an Arrow ECS partner.

Participants


Target audience:

Individuals seeking the Cisco Pass4sure 200-101 CCNA Routing and Switching certification. The course is also appropriate for pre- and post-sales network engineers involved in the installation and support of enterprise branch office networks.

Key Job Tasks:

Configure: Implement the identified solution by applying the planned implementation processes, using Cisco IOS Software commands and applications in the correct order to the selected devices and portions of the network.

Verify: Use the appropriate show and debug commands and applications to ensure that the solution was correctly implemented and is performing as desired.
Troubleshoot: Use the appropriate show and debug commands and applications to identify the cause of basic-level network issues and correctly implement a solution that ensures that the network is performing as desired.

Job roles: Entry-level network engineer, network administrator, network support technician, or help desk technician.

Prerequisites


The knowledge and skills that a learner must have before attending this course are as follows:

  •     Understand network fundamentals
  •     Implement local area networks
  •     Implement Internet connectivity
  •     Manage network device security
  •     Implement WAN connectivity
  •     Implement basic IPv6 connectivity

Objectives


  • Upon completing this course, you will be able to meet these objectives:
  • Operate a medium-sized LAN with multiple switches, supporting VLANs, trunking, and spanning tree
  • Troubleshoot IP connectivity
  • Configure and troubleshoot EIGRP in an IPv4 environment, and configure EIGRP for IPv6
  • Configure and troubleshoot OSPF in an IPv4 environment, and configure OSPF for IPv6
  • Define characteristics, functions, and components of a WAN
  • Describe SNMP, syslog, and NetFlow, and manage Cisco device configurations, Cisco IOS images, and licenses

Programme


Implementing Scalable Medium-Sized Networks

  •     Course Introduction
  •     Lab S1: Review
  •     Lab S1: Review (Cont.)
  •     Module 1: Implementing Scalable Medium-Sized Networks
  •     Lesson 1-1: Troubleshooting VLAN Connectivity
  •     Lab 1-1: Troubleshooting VLANs and Trunks
  •     Lesson 1-2: Building Redundant Switched Topologies
  •     Lab 1-2: Optimizing STP
  •     Lesson 1-3: Improving Redundant Switched Topologies with EtherChannel

Implementing Scalable Medium-Sized Networks, Troubleshooting Basic Connectivity, Implementing an EIGRP-Based Solution

  •     Review of Day 1
  •     Lab 1-3: Configuring EtherChannel
  •     Lesson 1-4 Understanding Layer 3 Redundancy
  •     Module 2: Troubleshooting Basic Connectivity
  •     Lesson 2-1: Troubleshooting IPv4 Network Connectivity
  •     Lesson 2-1: Troubleshooting IPv4 Network
  •     Lab 2-1: Troubleshooting IP Connectivity
  •     Lesson 2-2: Troubleshooting IPv6 Network Connectivity
  •     Module 3: Implementing an EIGRP-Based Solution
  •     Lesson 3-1: Implementing EIGRP
  •     Lab 3-1: Implementing EIGRP for IPv6
  •     Lesson 3-2: Troubleshooting EIGRP
  •     Lab 3-2: Troubleshooting EIGRP

Implementing an EIGRP-Based Solution, Implementing a Scalable, Multiarea Network, OSPF-Based Solution, WANs

  •     Review of Day 2
  •     Lesson 3-3: Implementing EIGRP for IPv6
  •     Module 4: Implementing a Scalable, Multiarea Network, OSPF-Based Solution
  •     Lesson 4-1: OSPF Overview
  •     Lesson 4-1: Multiarea OSPF IPv4 Implementation
  •     Lab 4-1: Configuring Multiarea OSPF
  •     Lesson 4-2: Troubleshooting Multiarea OSPF
  •     Lab 4-2: Troubleshooting Multiarea OSPF
  •     Lesson 4-3: Examining OSPFv3
  •     Lab 4-3: Configuring OSPF for IPv6
  •     Module 5: Wide-Area Networks
  •     Lesson 5-1: Understanding WAN Technologies
  •     Lesson 5-1: Understanding WAN Technologies

 Wide-Area Networks

  •     Review of Day 3
  •     Lesson 5-2: Configuring Serial Encapsulation
  •     Lab 5-1: Configuring and Troubleshooting a Serial Connection
  •     Lesson 5-3: Establishing a WAN Connection Using Frame Relay
  •     Lab 5-2: Establishing a Frame Relay WAN
  •     Lesson 5-4: Introducing VPN Solutions
  •     Lesson 5-5: Configuring GRE Tunnels
  •     Lab 5-3: Establishing a GRE Tunnel

 Network Device Management

  •     Review of Day 4
  •     Module 6: Network Device Management
  •     Lesson 6-1: Configuring Network Devices to Support Network Management Protocols
  •     Lesson 6-1: Configuring Network Devices to Support Network Management Protocols
  •     Lab 6-1: SNMP and Syslog Basic Configuration
  •     Paper Lab 6-2: Analyzing NetFlow Data
  •     Lesson 6-2: Managing Cisco Devices
  •     Lesson 6-3: Licensing
  •     Lab 6-3: Managing Cisco Devices and Licensing
  •     Lab S2: ICND2 Superlab

Course type


Certifications


This course is part of the following Certifications:
  •     Cisco Certified Network Associate Routing and Switching (CCNA)
  •     CCIE Voice (CCIEV Voice)